PDA

View Full Version : Auto open a sub menu


ggold
08-23-2007, 02:16 PM
Hi,

Is there a way that you can tell UDM to automatically open a submenu by putting something in the <ul> or <li>?

I have tried the x-snapshot module but I do not like it. Because it waits for the menu and page to load you get a short period before the menu re-opens.

As my menu list is generated from my CMS using PHP I know which sub menu should be open so if there was a way I could specify this initially that would be great.


Many thanks.

bcarl314
08-24-2007, 01:46 AM
Depending on your set up, you could try the you-are-here extension on your udm menu:

http://www.udm4.com/demos/extension-youarehere.php

jorge.aragon
10-03-2007, 08:33 PM
Hello,

would you please be so kind to help a new user?

How is it done with these two extensions?

I can not imagine, my programming skills are low.

Could you please post example code for this?

Best regards and many thanks for answering ;)

Jorge

bcarl314
10-03-2007, 10:33 PM
Can you clarify what you're looking to do? Which two extensions?

Thanks

jorge.aragon
10-05-2007, 02:58 PM
Hello,

well, simple.

I want to open a submenu triggered by the url the user is coming to.

Try: http://www.aragon.ws/udm/index-frame.php

Try: http://www.aragon.ws/udm/index-frame.php?liga=primera
In this case I want to open "International" and "Primera DivisiĆ³n"
so that you know where you are.

Thats it.

Is there a way to manage this?

Best regards, Jorge

bcarl314
10-05-2007, 04:08 PM
Thanks for the link. Unfortunately, the you-are-here extension doesn't really work so well with frame based pages. Its in the implementation notes:

http://www.udm4.com/menu/modules/youarehere/#implementationNotes

One thing you might be able to do is code the php to set the display property of the right elements to "block".

Maybe try this. At the top of the menu php file, add this...


<?php
//the open array will contain a bunch of empty elements that you need to correspond to your menu
$open = array(
"International"=>"",
"Champions"=>"" //add others as needed

);
if(isset($_GET['liga'])) {
//here we reset the style to be block based on the value of the url parameter.
switch($_GET['liga']) {
case "primera":
$open['International'] = " style='display:block;' ";
break;
case "champion":
$open['Champions'] = " style='display:block;' ";
break;
}
}
?>


Then in your UDM <ul> <li> list make changes like this....


<li class="onclick" <?=$open['International']?>><a class="nohref">International</a>
<ul>

<li class="onclick"><a target="main_frame" href="/Ligen/SPORTAL/e_primera.php">E - Primera Divisi&oacute;n</a></li>
<li class="onclick"><a target="main_frame" href="/Ligen/e_segunda.php">E - Liga BBVA (Segunda Divisi&oacute;n)</a></li>
...
...
...
</ul>
</li>
<li class="onclick" <?=$open['International']?>><a class="nohref">Champions League</a>
<ul>

<li class="onclick"><a target="main_frame" href="/Ligen/CHAMPIONS/champions_a.php">Gruppe A</a></li>
<li class="onclick"><a target="main_frame" href="/Ligen/CHAMPIONS/champions_b.php">Gruppe B - mit Schalke 04 &amp; FC Valencia</a></li>
...
...
</ul>
</li>

jorge.aragon
10-05-2007, 05:11 PM
Does not work.

see:

http://www.aragon.ws/udm/xphpmenue.php?liga=primera


????


Best regards, Jorge

jorge.aragon
10-17-2007, 12:16 PM
Hello,

no ideas?

I am looking after the hint with the x-snapshot extension but can not imagine how to realize this.

Is there really no way? It would be quite useful for such an excellent menu system !

Best regards, Jorge

Admin
10-17-2007, 03:06 PM
One option would be to request some custom development to get the menu to work on your site. Let me know if you'd be interested in that.

http://www.udm4.com/contact/quote/

jorge.aragon
10-17-2007, 03:16 PM
Hello,

nice idea.... but I think this could be a general feature for many people.
As you see I was not the first one to ask this.

I will try to see how I go further...

Best regards
Jorge

jorge.aragon
10-20-2007, 05:16 PM
Hi,

have studied the documentation again.

Seems that activateMenu should do the job.

Have not had success with it.

Can it only be used in javascript?
How to invoke it right?

Situation is almost the same as before, I use a frameset.
UDM is in a single frame, content over there in another one.

See http://www.aragon.ws

Try calling http://www.aragon.ws/index.php?liga=primera

In this case I would like to activate "International" and "E- Primera DivisiĆ³n".

Can not achieve it right now. Any hints please?

Best regards, Jorge

@admin: I do not really have 400-600 USD left to have this little thing fixed.
As far as documentation is concerned it seems that it should work but I had no success until now.