Ultimate Web Site Drop Down Menu Forum

Ultimate Web Site Drop Down Menu Forum (http://www.udm4.com/forum/index.php)
-   Javascript (http://www.udm4.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Adding a child to a child (http://www.udm4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=676)

JSRooky 10-27-2007 04:52 AM

Adding a child to a child
 
Hi everybody,
I need your help please. I downloaded the UDM3 from this site and is already working on my webpage with the submenu and childs, but I want to add a child to a child and I really don't know how to do that. Can anyone please help me with the code?

bcarl314 10-29-2007 04:52 AM

You might want to check out our udm3 documentation here:

http://www.udm4.com/udm3/

or the faq on udm3 here:

http://www.udm4.com/udm3/faq.html

Otherwise, can you post a link to your site? I may be able to help you if I can see what you've got so far.

JSRooky 10-29-2007 08:24 PM

Hi bcarl314,
I don't have it on my web page yet because I have made a lot of chances to my menu and there's about 5 submenu options without information yet, so I don't want any visitor to go there and find out that there's nothing there. Can you tell me when can I load the menu so you can see it? Tell me also the exact hour so I can take it out again. Or if you have any email address where I can send you the files also, let me know please.

JSRooky 10-29-2007 09:02 PM

Hi again bcarl314,
I have loaded the menu until tomorrow, so please if you have time today, give a help with it.
On the menu go to the second option that says Vision and at the end you'll see the option curriculum with a child that says Program & Study. This is where I want to add a child to this Program & Study option.
Can you please help me?
I forgot to post the link to my website: http://www.issosua.com

bcarl314 10-30-2007 05:03 AM

Hi,

I've taken a look at your site, and unfortunately, the udm3 code base does not support sub-sub menus. I'd recommend upgrading your menu to udm4. The udm4 system uses <ul> / <li> html to allow for unlimited sub menus.

JSRooky 10-30-2007 02:01 PM

Hi again bcarl314,

Thanks a lot for your help. Is there any documentation for the UDM4, so I can learn how to installed and make it work the way I have it now?
I need to know how to set the position of the bar and color.
And I can't find where the titles of the menus, submenu and childs are.

10-30-2007 04:55 PM

There's a good amount of documentation on this site. Some links to get you pointed in the right direction...

Quick Start Guide:
http://www.udm4.com/manual/quickstart/

Downloadable versions of the manual:
http://www.udm4.com/manual/downloads/

Manual pages:
http://www.udm4.com/manual/

Hope this helps.

JSRooky 10-30-2007 07:55 PM

Hi Admin and thanks for your reply,
I've been searching on the manuals the option to change the position of the menu bar because I want to have it right where I have my bar menu on my web page. Can you please help me on this?

10-30-2007 11:22 PM

To position the menu, you can simply add the appropriate HTML where you would like the menu to display. Then in the udm-custom.js file, look for this code:

Code:

//navbar orientation
um.orientation = [
    "horizontal",    // alignment ["vertical"|"horizontal"|"popup"|"expanding"]
    "left",        // h align ["left"|"right"]
    "top",        // v align ["top"|"bottom"]
    "relative",    // positioning ["relative"|"absolute"|"fixed"|"allfixed"]
    "0.5em",        // x position ["em"|"ex"|"px"|"0"]
    "0.5em",        // y position ["em"|"ex"|"px"|"0"]
    "1000",        // z order ["0" to "10000"] (menu takes 20000 headroom)
    ];

You'll probably want the alignment to be horizontal and the position to be relative.

JSRooky 10-31-2007 04:47 AM

Hi Admin,
With the UDM3 I think i never had to do the HTML positioning stuff. Can you please send me an example because I'm kind of new on this and what I did with the UDM3 was totaly different.
This is my website in case you want to take a look at it and see where I have my menu right now. That's exactly where I want to position the UDM4.
http://www.issosua.com
One more thing: Do i have to make all the menu changes on every page in my website or there's a dinamically way to do it only by making the change in one file and have all of my pages changed?


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.0.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.