Ultimate Web Site Drop Down Menu Forum

Ultimate Web Site Drop Down Menu Forum (http://www.udm4.com/forum/index.php)
-   Troubleshooting (http://www.udm4.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Problem with expanding menu (http://www.udm4.com/forum/showthread.php?t=703)

robnil 11-08-2007 03:50 PM

Problem with expanding menu
 
Hi!

I have two problems, possibly related to each other.

1. One of the menuitems will not open the page on click, despite the onclick-settings according to the documentation. It is the "produkter" item in the example.

2. The "you are here" compains about error row 320 (on the commented version) when auto-open is set to yes.

Example here: http://utv23.rnit.se/se/base/produkt...dersida-1.html



XML-code here:
<ul id="udm" class="udm">
<li class="onclick">
<a href="/index.html" title="Start">Start</a>
</li>
<li class="onclick">
<a href="/se/base/produkter/produkter.html" title="Produkter">Produkter</a>
<ul>
<li class="onclick">
<a href="/se/base/produkter/undersida-1/undersida-1.html" title="Undersida 1">Undersida 1</a>
</li>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>

As usual I am in a hurry :(

Please help

11-09-2007 02:15 PM

I'm not seeing any issues. I checked this in Firefox and IE, which browser are you seeing this error message?

robnil 11-13-2007 07:01 AM

I get it in IE6 sp2

robnil 11-13-2007 08:46 PM

Now I have tested it on a completely new setup but I still get the same problems. Although in FF i dont get any error message.

But the expanding menu is still not opening a url if clicked. When going through your example it strikes me that you dont have any such example yourself. So maybe I ask the wrong question.

This is what I am after:

This of a meny like this:

1. Start
2. Animals
2.1 Horse
2.2 Dog
3. Flowers

etc

If clicking on Start you end up on /start.html

Clicking on Animals, you end up on /animals.html but with that bransch expanded. So you actually not expand the bransch onclick since there is no time before the page reloads.

See what I mean?

robnil 11-13-2007 08:53 PM

About the script-error (which do not appear in FF) it is now confirmed in both IE6 and IE7 on two different machines.

It is isolated to the "you are here" script and in the commented version it complains about "not an object..." in row 320.

//get arrow object
um.ar=um.n.ga(um.gc(um.tn)); // <----- row 320

11-13-2007 10:38 PM

I'm not seeing any issues with the menu that you have installed though? If I click here:

http://utv23.rnit.se/se/base/produkt...dersida-1.html

The submenu under products opens to the correct link and I get no error messages.

robnil 11-14-2007 08:03 AM

Try click on the item "Undersida 1" (not just hit the link). This triggers the problem here.

I have isolated it into this example: http://utv23.rnit.se/_temp/index.html
In this example the error is triggered right away when page reloads.

Are you saying you not getting this problem?? No yellow triangle in the statusbar etc?! Problem only occurs in IE 6/7 not FF as mensioned before.

And about the other example I wrote about. Is it possible?

robnil 11-15-2007 03:31 PM

If I set the: "open here-branch menus automatically" to "no" it will work. "yes" returns the error row 320.

colech 11-06-2008 03:55 PM

Do any you JS genius people know how to make an expanding menu item clickable instead of JUST expanding the menu and ignoring the href of the a tag?

Others want to know this as well but no one has posted a way to do this yet on the forum. You could make history right here!!!!!


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.0.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.